Brought to you byAppcues×Navattic

State of Product Launches 2026

Product ships faster than ever. Launches can't keep up.

We asked 60 marketers how their launches are holding up in 2026. 73% report they've cut parts of their launch playbook. And their customers are paying for it.

At a glance

Here's what we learned

Percentages use respondents who answered each question as the base, so denominators vary a little.

0%

say their product ships faster than a year ago. Only 7% say their launch process is keeping up.

0%

have cut parts of their launch playbook. Per-release sales training is the first to go.

0%

say educating customers on new features is where they're falling furthest behind. It's the #1 gap.

0%

use AI to keep up with launch volume. Of 31 heavy AI users, just 2 say they're keeping up fine.

The full story

What happened to the launch?

01

Finding 1

Shipping got faster than the established playbook…

Three in four marketers we surveyed said their products ship faster than they did a year ago, and more than half say it's much faster. But the launch process didn't speed up alongside.

The velocity gap

75%say their product ships faster than a year ago
7%say their launch process is keeping up

The playbook that most teams had inherited were built for one to two big launches per year. All the tiering systems, briefs, email cadences, and enablement sessions assumed a certain amount of time between releases. But today, the game has changed.

Now, it's more like a constant stream of micro-launches. We need a new approach.Open response

Shipping itself even outpaces information making it to marketing teams. 56% of marketers hear about releases close to launch or after the fact. Only 7% describe alignment across the go-to-market team as strong; 73% say it depends on the launch. In our open answers, shifting timelines and late visibility from product were the most common frustrations.

Roadmap awareness: there is no documentation anywhere. Product just goes.Open response

Roadmap visibility & cross-functional alignment

56%

hear about releases close to launch or after the fact

73%

say GTM alignment depends on the launch

7%

describe GTM alignment as strong

02

Finding 2

So PMMs made some hard calls.

When the work outgrows the hours, something's got to give. 73% of marketers already cut parts of their launch playbook, like per-release training and individual release emails.

It's relentless, with a lot of incremental but impactful changes, which means GTM assets and customer-facing materials … get outdated very quickly.Open response

PMMs are in triage mode, stretched thin by being everything for everyone. The median respondent owns five functions, and 60% own five or more. They're juggling launching, messaging, collateral, sales enablement, customer marketing…you name it. So when it comes to internal enablement, only 34% personally run programs, and another 9% say no one formally owns the process at all.

The median PMM owns five functions · 60% own five or more

LaunchingMessagingCollateralSales enablementCustomer marketing

What gives

73%have cut parts of their launch playbook
34%personally run internal enablement programs
9%say no one formally owns enablement
There are 8 PMs and just one marketer (me).Open response

Cutting is a reasonable response. The question is: what's the cut leading to?

03

Finding 3

The customer ends up cut from the launches.

When asked where they're falling behind, marketers rank educating customers on new features at the top of the list, ahead of sales enablement and even launch timing itself.

#1 place marketers are falling behind: educating customers

0%

60% named it for us, and the pain holds between 54% and 64% at every company size.

1,001+ · 54%201–1,000 · 60%1–200 · 64%

The cuts from Finding 2 show us why. Release emails and per-release training are major ways customers learn what changed and how to adopt new functionality. The features still ship even if the comms around them drop, so they never get used.

You just end up with a bunch of new features that nobody knows how to use, because you didn't market them.Open response

Customer communication is splitting in two directions. 45% now batch updates into fewer, bigger moments while 33% communicate more frequently. In both cases, the individual release email and the per-release training session disappear.

Customer release comms in the past year

45%batch updates into fewer, bigger moments
33%communicate more frequently
A lot of uncertainty around whether any of the news is actually making it to clients, with the volume of not only releases but all the digital noise they get from everywhere else.Open response
04

Finding 4

AI can do everything but break the bottleneck.

If the problem was first drafts and briefs, AI would have solved this problem already. But the bottlenecks sit on either side of the draft: release news that arrives late (Finding 1), and customers who never hear what shipped (Finding 3). AI can't make product tell you sooner, and it can't make a customer read the release email you stopped sending.

Gets us from 0 to 1 (first draft of everything) extremely quickly.Open response

So, although 93% of marketers use AI to keep up with launch volume, and more than half call it core to their process, heavy AI users are no more likely to be keep up. 26% are falling behind, compared with 17% of light users.

Using AI to keep up with launch volume · Falling behind, by AI use

0%

use AI to keep up with launch volume. But who's falling behind?

Heavy AI users26%
Light AI users17%

% of each group falling behind

By company size

Where the cuts land

How deep the cuts go depends on company size, but the customer gap doesn't go away. We grouped respondents into three size bands so each group is large enough to compare.

Due to small groups (13 to 26 people), this is a directional read.

behind on educating customers

All respondents

Small teams cut, mid-market teams cut even with more tools, and enterprise teams rebuild. In all three, more than half are behind on educating customers.

The playbook, rewritten

What PMMs can do about launch debt

You may not be able to slow down shipping, but you can choose what you cut. Here are four moves, each tied to what the data shows.

01

Decouple the launch from the release.

56% of marketers hear about releases close to launch or after, and launch timing is where mid-market teams break. So stop pinning marketing to the ship date. Let features ship quietly, then launch on a cadence you set: a monthly or quarterly moment that bundles what shipped into one story. 45% of teams are already batching customer updates. The difference is doing it on purpose, on a schedule that doesn't follow product, but works in tandem.

02

Make customer education always-on, not per-release.

Per-release emails and training are what's getting cut. And although 73% of teams already announce launches in-app, the customer gap still holds. That's because the problem lies in keeping up. Replace the per-release push with education that lives inside the product and updates autonomously as features ship, so customers learn about a feature where (and when) they can use it.

03

Point AI at the maintenance load.

When you ship weekly, the work that grows fastest is keeping your existing collateral up-to-date and true. Collateral going stale came up in about 12 open answers. AI is already good at keeping docs current, so aim it at the decks, help articles and battle cards that drift with every release.

Sidebar

If you report into marketing, the customer gap is yours.

PMMs who report into marketing are far more likely to say they're behind on educating customers (74%) than PMMs who report elsewhere (27%). If the gap lands on marketing, marketing needs its own way to reach customers in the product.

74%Report into marketing
27%Report elsewhere
… using MCPs to take polished work and auto-populate decks, help center articles, battle cards, and enablement materials gives me a day back every week.Open response

Appendix

In their words

Themes from open responses, by approximate mentions. Select a theme to read a representative line.

Representative line

What PMMs told us

Methodology

About the data

Company size

1–50 · 12%51–200 · 32%201–1,000 · 34%1,001–5,000 · 14%5,000+ · 8%

Sample

60 completed survey responses, fielded in September 2026 through the Appcues and Navattic networks.

Who answered

About 80% hold product marketing titles, from PMM through Director and VP. The rest are other marketing and leadership roles. 74% report into marketing.

Company size

1–50 employees (12%), 51–200 (32%), 201–1,000 (34%), 1,001–5,000 (14%), 5,000+ (8%).

How to read it

Percentages use the people who answered each question as the base, so bases vary. Comparisons between subgroups rest on 13 to 43 people each. Read them as signals, not findings.

Brought to you by

About Appcues

Appcues helps product and marketing teams get launches in front of customers inside the product, where they'll actually use them. Announce what shipped, guide people to it, and keep it current as fast as your team ships. This report is the problem we solve every day.

See how Appcues lands launches →

About Navattic

Navattic helps teams build interactive product demos, so buyers and customers can see what shipped without waiting on a call or a training session.

Explore Navattic →